Beaver Island ArchiveA primary-source archive & encyclopedia45°40′N 85°33′W · Lake Michigan
Colour scheme
Search

Chart

Lake Michigan

TypeChart
Date1895
WithinBeaver Island
ErasIrish era
On this page
Chart
Date
1895
Eras
Irish era
Concepts
cartographymaritimesurveying
Within
Beaver Island
Historical chart: Lake Michigan, held by NOAA Office of Coast Survey, 1895.
Lake MichiganNOAA Office of Coast Survey · Public domain (NOAA Office of Coast Survey)

Summary

Lake Michigan — a chart held by NOAA Office of Coast Survey, dated 1895.

Rights

public-domain / NoC-US. Public domain (NOAA Office of Coast Survey) No licence is asserted: this is a copyright status, not a grant.

Open questions

None outstanding — this is a catalogue stub. Prose, subject links and depicts relations have not been written yet.

Sources

  1. Catalogue metadata from the holding institution; retrieved 2026-07-28.
    federal · noaa_charts · images · 1895_Lake-Michigan-Lake-Michigan_LKMICH

Added 3 August 2026 · revised 4 August 2026. Recent changes

Cite this article

Beaver Island Archive, “Lake Michigan”, https://beaverislandarchive.org/documents/historical-map-lake-michigan-1895-c8a834/, accessed [date], citing NOAA Office of Coast Survey, Lake Michigan.

Last revised 2026-08-04. Fill in [date] with the date you read it — this page is static and cannot know that.

BibTeX for “Lake Michigan”RIS for “Lake Michigan”